Therapeutic effect of the polymeric micellar antineoplastic drugs infused convection-enhanced delivery against intracranial rat glioma models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoji  Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, 研究所, 特任研究員 (30420045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masayuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20220577)
SONODA Yukihiko  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90302140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMA Hiroshi  宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 薬物療法学部, 部長 (10196462)
TANUMA Nobuhiro  宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 薬物療法学部, 研究員 (40333645)
NOMURA Miyuki  宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 薬物療法学部, 技師 (40390893)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
Convection-enhanced delivery (CED) is a local infusion technique, which delivers chemotherapeutic agents directly to the central nervous system, circumventing the blood brain barrier and reducing systemic side effects. Although it is regrettable that we could not prepare polymeric micellar alkylating agents for CED in this project, we identified the candidate molecules for the treatment of malignant glioma, CDC25A and DUSP26, in the process of screening the aberrant expression of protein phosphatases.