Study to evaluate the applicability of ^<18>F-DOPA PET to the diagnosis of gliomas, in comparison with other molecular imaging techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG
Principal Investigator
BUNDO Masahiko  National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG, 脳機能画像診断開発部・病態画像研究室, 室長 (10426497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kengo  国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部, 部長 (70184653)
KATO Takashi  国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部・脳分子画像開発部, 室長 (60242864)
NAKAMURA Akinori  国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部・脳機能診断研究部, 室長 (00237380)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / ^<18>Fアミノ酸PET / MRS / 18Fアミノ酸PET
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomograophy (PET) using positron labeled amino acids has excellent diagnostic ability for gliomas. Although ^<11>C-labeled Methionine has been conventionally used, it is not convenient because of the short half life of ^<11>C. Since the half life of ^<18>F has much longer than that of ^<11>C, diagnostic usefulness of a ^<18>F-labelled amino acid PET tracer should be more convenient in clinical use. Therefore, we evaluated the usefulness of ^<18>F-DOPA for the diagnosis of gliomas. We found that the degree of accumulation of the ^<18>F-DOPA tracer could well reflect both the expanse and the malignancy of gliomas. These results suggest that ^<18>F-DOPA PET is a convenient and powerful tool for the pathological evaluation of gliomas.