Project/Area Number |
20591736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Akihiko Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30312945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Masashi 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50281712)
MURATA Atsushi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | spinal cord injury / gelatin hydrogel / bFGF / allodynia / BBB score / BDA / 脊髄損傷 / ゼラチンゲル / 骨髄間質細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / BBBscore / シュワン細胞 / ラット / 徐放 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of a sustained-release system of bFGF from gelatin hydrogel in a rat spinal cord contusion model. One week after spinal cord contusion, gelatin hydrogel (GH) containing bFGF (20μg) was injected into the lesion epicenter of rats. Locomotor recovery was assessed over nine weeks by BBB testing. Sensory abnormalities in the hind paws of all the rats were evaluated at five, seven, and nine weeks. Although BBB scores were better in the bFGF-GH and GH groups than in the saline group, the differences did not reach statistical significance. The bFGF-GH group showed significantly less sensory abnormalities than the saline group at seven weeks. Our study findings suggest that bFGF-incorporated gelatin hydrogel could have therapeutic potential for alleviating mechanical allodynia following spinal cord injury.