Molecular biologic approach to elucidate intervertebral disc degeneration and establishment of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARO Hirotaka  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10313264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Atsushito  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
HAMADA Yoshiki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80096544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEKADA Shu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, COE拠点形成特別研究員(特任准教授) (30376727)
HARA Yasushi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教授 (00228628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTWEAK / MMP-3 / MCP-1 / 椎間板変性 / TNF-α / VEGF / angiogenesis
Research Abstract
Life time occurrence of low back pain goes up to 60-80%, and the most common complaint at outpatient clinic in Japan is LBP. The major cause of LBP is disc degeneration, that is acted by various kinds of cytokines and enzymes. The purpose of the current study is to explain the cause of the disc degenerations, moreover to examine the possibility of new cytokine treatment. The following below are our new findings conducted by the current study in the inflammation of herniated disc. (1) TWEAK, that is the TNF-α family, must induce MMP-3 and MCP-1 through C-Jun or NF-κβ signal pathway respectively. (2) TSLP must induce MCP-1 through NF-κβ signal pathway, resulting in Mφ infiltration. (3) TNF-α must induce VEGF with TNF-α receptor I, resulting in neovascuralization. However this phenomenon is decreased by aging. (4) The induction of MMP-3 and MCP-1 induced by TNF-α and TWEAK. However this induction is decreased by aging. I would like to continue investigation of this precise mechanism, moreover to achieve the establishment of new cytokine treatment in the future.