Storage and allogeneric transplantation of peripheral nerve using a green tea polyphenol solution in a canine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKINOKI Ryosuke  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20314198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGUCHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80437201)
NAKAMURA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 末梢神経保存 / 同種神経移植 / 神経再生 / 移植免疫
Research Abstract
Successful nerve regeneration was observed in the polyphenol-treated nerve allografts when transplanted in association with a therapeutic dose of FK506. The total myelinated axon numbers and amplitudes of the muscle action potentials correlated significantly with the blood FK506 concentration. The data indicate that polyphenols can protect nerve tissue from ischemic damage for one month; however, the effects of immune suppression seem insufficient to permit allogeneic transplantation of peripheral nerves in a canine model.