Development of the device of real-time direct measurement of spinal cord blood flow at the site of compression
Project/Area Number |
20591744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MORINO Tadao Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20380248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Tadanori 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30291503)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄虚血 / 脊髄血流測定 / マイクログリア / apoptosis / 血液脊髄関門 / 虚血 / 血流測定 |
Research Abstract |
We were able to observe real-time blood flow at the site of compression and to obtain the critical compression force (20g) for a rat spinal cord injury model using a novel device to measure blood flow. We found that 20 minutes of ischemia/compression periods induces reversible hindlimb motor function damage. However, 40 minutes of that produces irreversible paralysis. The mechanisms of the damage include inflammation induced by proliferated and activated microglia, apoptosis in neuron and oligodendrocyte and blood-spinal cord barrier damage.