An effect of video-assisted motor imagery on the excitability of cerebral cortex and spinal anterior horn cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shinichirou  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (00304676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kenji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (10274367)
USHIDA Takahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Noritsuna  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10457400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動器リハビリテーション学 / F波 / 機能的MRI / イメージトレーニング / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
We studied an effect of video-assisted motor imagery on both cortical activities and spinal motor neuron excitabilities after the volitional relaxation of hand muscles using fMRI and F wave. Motor imagery suppressed the rest-induced reduction of spinal motoneuron excitabilites regardless of using video (visual-image) assistance. When F waves were recorded during motor imagery, the suppressive effect on rest-induced reduction of F-wave parameters were observed only after using video-assisted motor imagery. Cortical activities showed a reduction after volitional relaxation and motor imagery during volitional relaxation suppressed the reductive effect. In summary, motor imagery suppressed the rest-induced reduction in both of anterior-horn-cell and cortical excitabilities regardless of visual-image assistance. The results of this study may suggest that video-assisted motor imagery has an effect on keeping the response preparation on spinal motor neuron excitabilities.