Cellular mechanism of GluR2 about cell death in the spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Munehito  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60201018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Terumasa  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30380752)
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90438276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated which was more vulnerable to ischemia, spinal ventral horn neurons or dorsal horn neurons by whole-cell patch-clamp methods with superfusingan oxygen- and glucose-deprived medium (ischemia simulating medium [ISM]). Ventral horn neurons are more vulnerable than dorsal horn neurons. Moreover, we clarified that hypothermia is neuroprotective against iscjemic insult in spinal ventral horn neurons. ISM exposure for several minutes generated an agonal inward current in VH neurons. This agonal inward current consisted of a slowand subsequent rapid inward current. In the presence of glutamate receptor antagonist, CNQX (10 μmol/L) and AP-5 (50 μmol/L), the average latency of the rapid inward currents in the VH neurons with ISM was significantly longer than the controls. However, the slope of the rapid inward current and the slope of the slow current in the presence of CNQX and AP-5 were not significantly smaller than that of the absence of these glutamate receptor antagonist.