Pinealectomy causes high turn-over osteoporosis and impairs endochondral ossification in chicken vertebrae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Takayoshi (2010)  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (20157598)
宮木 孝昌 (2008-2009)  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60366094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAYAMA Hayato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00384983)
ITOH Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232471)
NAITO Munekazu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10384984)
HIRAI Shuichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70516054)
AOTA Yoichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40363824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学(側彎症・整形外科・解剖学・組織学・内分泌) / 側彎 / 骨成長 / 動物モデル / 脊柱変性 / 骨成長速度 / 松果体 / 脊椎 / 側彎症 / カルセイン / ヒヨコ / メラトニン / テトラサイクリン
Research Abstract
Despite many studies over several decades, the etiology and pathogenesis of idiopathic scoliosis are not known. Melatonin, hormone produced by pineal gland, has been suggested to play an important role in scoliosis and osteoporosis development. In the present study, growth modulation and osteoporosis were analysed in mid-sagittal sections of T7 vertebral bodies in pinealectomy chicken model. Histomorphometric study was performed before the development of marked scoliosis (6 days after pinealectomy). All chickens were double labeled with Calcein injected at 2 and 4 days prior to sacrifice. In pinealectomy chickens, histologies detected a generalized osteopenia. This decrease in trabecular bone was particularly noticeable at the mid-portion of the vertebrae, where pinealectomy chickens had an approximately 50% lower BV/TV than control chickens (14.2±1.8 % versus 7.3±0.8 %; mean±s.d., n=5), which is highly significant (p<0.00005). Histomorphometric study revealed that pinealectomy induced high-turnover osteoporosis. Pinealectomy also resulted in substantial changes in endochondral ossification. In general, avian chondro-osseous junction undulates because metaphyseal vessels invade the growth plate at intervals, and growth plate cartilage becomes included within the newly formed bone. In normal chickens, about 9% of the chondro-osseous junction was covered by osteoblasts (Ob.S/BS). The coverage was significantly increased in pinealectomized chickens (9.1±4.3 % versus 38.9±11.1 %; p<0.05). Longitudinal growth rate, calculated based on unlabeled width in hypertrophic zone was significantly reduced (98.9±32.4 μm/day versus 45.8±5.5 μm/day, p<0.05). Previous in vitro study illustrated that melatonin inhibited the activity of both osteoblast and osteoclast in the co-culture of both cell types. This is the first report illustrating ongoing histological changes of impaired endochondral ossification in MLT deficiency.