Novel therapy for metastatic sarcoma to the lung using extracellular matrix protein : decorin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMINE Akihiko  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00335118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Atsumasa  三重大学, 学長 (40176681)
KUSUZAKI Katsuyuki  京都府立研究開発センタ, 特認教授 (30177993)
WAKABAYASHI Hiroki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50362687)
KUMAMOTO Tadashi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50362348)
AKEDA Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20422826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデコリン / 細胞外基質タンパク / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 肉腫 / 遠隔転移 / 肺転移 / 腫瘍増殖 / 治療 / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
We discovered that decorin suppress lung metastasis of osteosarcoma and bone metastasis of breast cancer. Furthermore, we showed that minimum active region for anti-tumor effect may be the TGF-b binding site which exists in the core protein of decorin. Decorin is a natural product and has no immunogenicity. Therefore, these results suggest that decorin represents the new therapeutic modality to prevent pulmonary metastasis in osteosarcoma.