Studies in targets of SYT-SSX fusion protein in synovial sarcoma.
Project/Area Number |
20591756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OUCHIDA Mamuru Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 滑膜肉腫 / 染色体転座 / 融合遺伝子 / SYT / SS18 / SSX / 転写制御 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was identification of the target genes transcriptionally regulated by SYT-SSX fusion protein in synovial sarcomas. We found about 300 candidate targets by chromatin immunoprecipitation assay, DNA cloning and sequencing. We have screened the reagents which can block and inhibit the localization of SYT-SSX fusion protein in synovial sarcoma cells, to find new targeted therapy agents for synovial sarcoma.