Targeted delivery of magnetic Iiposome encapsulated platelet rich plasma for bone formation in a rat bone-defect model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSE Shouji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30304439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tadahiko  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70397959)
MATSUO Toshihiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90397977)
OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 病院, 教授 (70177244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性体リボソーム / 多血小板血漿 / 人工骨 / 細胞増殖因子 / 骨再生 / 磁性体リポソーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct a large bone defect by collecting Platelet rich plasma PRP encapsulated magnetic liposomes to the artificial bone with use of the external magnetic force and promoting bone formation and bone induction.
A critical sized segmental bone defect (5mm) was created in the mid-part of the femoral shaft in a rat. An interconnected porous hydroxyapatite ceramic was intercalated in the bone defect and fixed by a 1.2mm kirschner-wire. There were three treatment groups, PRP only, PRP encapsulated magnetic liposomes only, and PRP encapsulated magnetic liposomes with external magnetic force. In the PRP group, new bone formation was well recognized radiologically and histologically than the non-PRP group.