Establishment of anti-angiogenic therapy for soft tissue sarcomsas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Mitsunori  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10398315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Takuro  札幌医科大学, 道民医療推進学講座, 特任教授 (00244369)
YAMASHITA Toshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / 遠隔転移 / 局所浸潤 / 血管新生 / 局所侵潤
Research Abstract
To establish the anti-angiogenic therapy for soft tissue sarcomas, the risk factors of the local recurrence of myxofibrosarcoma were retrospectively analyzed. Inadequate surgical margins and bone and/or joint attachment were associated with an increased recurrence rate. Further evaluation of the role of angiogenesis to invasiveness of myxofibrosarcoma will be necessary for the establishment of anti-angiogenic therapy for soft tissue sarcoma.