Homing of circulating osteogenic progenitors to sites of fracture repair under the low-intensity pulsed ultrasound treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomoyuki  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (30170517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Ken  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468176)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨折治癒 / 低出力超音波 / 末梢血由来細胞 / ホーミング / 骨形成促進効果 / 骨形成促進
Research Abstract
A parabiotic model was created by surgically conjoining one transgenic GFP mouse and one wild-type partner. After shared circulation was established, a transverse fracture with periosteal stripping was created in the contralateral diaphysial femur of the wild-type partner. The fracture site was treated with daily exposure of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS). GFP+ cells that gained access to the osteotomy site via the systemic circulation were identified in the bone-forming site. The findings suggested that LIPUS induced homing of circulating osteogenic progenitors to the osteotomy site for possible contribution to new bone formation.