Treatment using bisphosphonate for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (90360031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA SHINYA  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性骨腫瘍 / 悪性軟部腫瘍 / ビスホスフォネート / 癌 / 悪性軟部腫
Research Abstract
The lower dose of third generation bisphosphonates (BPs) significantly prevented lung metastasis for the in vivo effects of BPs, although the higher dose of BPs was required to inhibit the growth of osteosarcoma cells at the primary site. In addition, BPs inhibited the production of vascular endothelial growth factor and reduced the migration, adhesion, and invasiveness of osteosarcoma cells in vitro. Combinationtherapy using BPs and radiation augmented the antitumor effects. From the results ofantitumor effects of BPs against fibrosarcoma cells, BPs arrested the cell cycle in the S phases, inhibited cell proliferation, and induced the apoptosis of their cells. Moreover, BPs augmented the effect of antitumor agents when administered concurrently with them in human fibrosarcoma cells.