Biomechanics of the anterior cruciate ligament : 3-D dynamic mapping of bundle force application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Hiromichi  Kogakuin University, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINO Konsei  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40135679)
NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00283747)
OTSUBO Hidenori  札幌医科大学, 医学部・整形外科, 医師 (10468085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 膝関節 / 靱帯線維束 / 張力作用部位 / ロボットシステム / 靭帯線維束 / 6軸力センサ / クロスカップリング除去 / 四肢機能再建学 / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
To determine the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) force in the femoral insertion site, a novel calibration method was developed so that the position accuracy could be enhanced near the insertion site. The accuracy was improved from 10mm in previous method to only 1mm in the present study. The developed method was successfully applied to the determination of ACL force in the femoral insertion site using a 6 degree of freedom robotic system in conjunction with CT scan data. Results revealed that the ACL force passed through the anteromedial portion of the ACL insertion site in response to tibial anterior drawer load at deep flexion angles. This agreed well with a data of ACL force sharing pattern obtained in our previous study.