New methods of differential diagnosis and treatment by GABA system in human cartilage tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Kiyoto  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (40298758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshiaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70268192)
渡辺 正仁  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70084902)
相馬 義郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60268183)
植田 直樹  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70298751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGABA / GABA受容体 / 軟骨肉腫 / OUMS-27 / アポトーシス / GABA_B受容体 / GAD / Caチャネル / GABA B受容体 / HCS2/8 / real time PCR / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
We investigated GABA system in human cartilage tumors to establish new methods of differential diagnosis and treatment. We detected strongly GAD65 mRNA in human cartilage tumors and chondrosarcoma cells using real time PCR. BrdU incorporation of the cells treated with GABA and GABA receptor agonist was significantly increased, while that of the cells treated with GABA receptor antagonist was significantly inhibited (p>0.01). Our findings indicate that GABA system is related to the proliferation process in human cartilage tumors.