Studies on the operative technique and the cytokines required to reproduce a normal bone-ligament junction in the knee ligament reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Takashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90279208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kensei  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50140687)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Hidetaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師
KANAZAWA Tomonoshin  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教
KATOU Damichihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教
TABUCHI Kousuke  久留米大学, 大学院, 大学院生
NOYAMA Megumi  久留米大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膝 / 靭帯 / 再建術 / 骨.靭帯移行部 / ACL / PCL / 靭帯再建術 / 器官形成 / 内軟骨骨化 / 組織学的変化 / コラーゲン / Sox-9 / 骨靭帯移行部 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨-靭帯移行部 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 膝前十字靱帯
Research Abstract
On immunohistological search of the rat, although ligament insertion site is completely bipolarized into the ligament cell which produces type I collagen at a viviparous period and the epiphysial cartilage cell which produces type II collagen, both cells re-arrange regularly to a fibrous direction after birth. In the boundary part, it seemed that a part of ligament cell transmuted into the cartilage cell and a part of cartilage cell transmuted into the ligament cell, with revelation of Sox9. (2) A direction of the anchor fiber came to agree with the mechanical axis of the grafted tendon when we changed the operation method from the conventional bone-tunnel method to our original method without bone-tunnel, although the tendon-bone junction was a fibrous union. (3) The cartilaginous bone-tendon junction through the layer of type II collagen which resembled to a normal bone-tendon junction was found by some individuals, when the bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell which has multipotency and/or Sox 9 which is considered to be one of the key-factors by the experiment-1 were introduced into the our reconstruction model which established by the experiment-2.