Development of training system for safe arthroscopic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shigeaki  Fukuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (00299538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Ichirou  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60369022)
IWASAKI Akinori  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50248506)
NAITOU Masatoshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40227715)
MATUNAGA Hisao  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80346816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords整形外科 / 関節鏡 / 教育・訓練 / 外科医療 / 関節鏡下手術
Research Abstract
Arthroscopic procedure increases rapidly for diagnosis and therapy of arthrosis disease. However, there are few detailed descriptions of education and training for arthroscope. The training system of a virtual simulator and the model was developed for ankle joint and the temporomandibular joint and tested the trainers. As a result, it was confirmed that these systems were useful to the training of arthroscopic, and arthroscopic skill and forceps operation improved by repeating simple training.