Molecular mechanisms of regulation in bone and cartilage metabolism by GSK3β
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIKUDA Hirotaka  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30345219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40282660)
TAKEDA Hideki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGSK3β / Runx2 / 骨代謝 / 関節炎
Research Abstract
GSK3β is known to be involved in insulin/IGF signal and canonical Wnt signal, which play important roles in various kinds of biological processes. This study investigated the molecular mechanisms of regulation in bone and metabolism by GSK-3β. We performed the analyses of skeletal phenotype in GSK3β deficient mice under physiological or pathological conditions and functional analyses using mouse primary osteoblasts, chondrocytes, and various cell-lines. We elucidated the molecular network around GSK3β in osteoblast or chondrocyte differentiation.