Implication of Oxygen Tension in Bone Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Jun (2010)  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40237938)
南平 昭豪 (2008-2009)  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70464245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
MYOUI Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
SHI Kenrin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60575893)
HIRAO Makoto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10527708)
橋本 淳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40237938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 低酸素濃度 / 骨形成 / 軟骨分化 / 低酸素 / Nkx3.2 / 転写因子 / 破骨細胞 / 高酸素濃度 / 酸化ストレス / M-CSF / 生存
Research Abstract
We showed that a high oxygen tension markedly prolonged the duration of osteoclast precursor formation in the presence of supporting cells, and also markedly and persistently increased the production of macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) by supporting cells. These findings could explain some part of pathophysiology in severe bone destruction or osteolysis accompanied with abundant blood vessel and numeraous osteoclasts seen in several pathological conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and primary or metastatic tumors. We also showed that O_2 concentrations decreased depending of the depth in both 20 and 5% O_2 tension, so medium depth is one of critical conditions to study the relation of the cellular environment of pericellular oxygen tension and cell biology.