Fragility fractures in frail elderly-elucidation of the mechanism and a development of the prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Hiroshi  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIBARA Masako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 大学院博士課程
SHIMA Takayuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 大学院博士課程
MATSUMOTO Hiromi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 大学院後期博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 高齢者骨折 / 転倒 / 関節リウマチ / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折
Research Abstract
Fall incidence was 50% per year in women with rheumatoid arthritis and drug use and balance impairment were significant risk factors of falls. Imbalance of lower leg muscle was observed in patients with osteoarthritis who fell. In arthritis animal model osteogenic factor was reduced by arthritis responding to the mechanical loading. The incidence of subsequent fractures was 6.2% for 1 year in patients with first hip fracture and low body mass index was associated with second fractures.