Prevention and treatment of joint diseases by normalization of the subchondral bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Ryota  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (50144671)
Research Collaborator 林 育太  鳥取大学, 大学院生
林原 雅子  鳥取大学, 大学院生
谷田 敦  鳥取大学, 大学院生
土海 敏幸  鳥取大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟骨下骨組織 / 関節軟骨 / 関節リウマチ / 関節破壊 / 骨脆弱性 / コラーゲン誘発関節炎 / 抗TNF製剤 / ラロキシフェン
Research Abstract
Prevention and treatment of joint destruction due to arthritis were studied.
A prospective 1-year study showed that incidences of fall and fracture were 50% and 2.5% in women with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), respectively. Effect of raloxifene and etanercept on joint destruction in rats with collagen-induced arthritis was investigated. Raloxifene could suppress arthritis and bone loss and etanercept could promote bone formation. Development of vertical subluxation(VS) of the axis in patients with RA was investigated using CT. VS could be induced by destruction of the lateral mass of the atlas and axis.