X-ray dark field imaging of human articular cartilage: Possible clinical application to orthopedic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUNISADA Toshiyuki  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80346428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOU Masami  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (30013501)
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (80222058)
SHIMAO Daisuke  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20404907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 放射光 / 医学利用 / 画像診断 / X線画像 / 暗視野法 / 屈折コントラスト
Research Abstract
We developed a novel type of X-ray dark field imaging (DFI). We examined a disarticulated distal femur and a shoulder joint with surrounding soft tissue and skin, both excised from a human cadaver. Articular cartilage of the disarticulated distal femur was obvious on DFI, but not on standard X-ray images. Furthermore, DFI allowed visualization in situ of articular cartilage of the shoulder while covered with soft tissue and skin. The gross appearance of the articular cartilage on the dissected section of the proximal humerus was identical to the cartilage shown on the DFI image. These results suggested that DFI could provide a clinically accurate method of assessing articular cartilage. Hence, DFI would be a useful imaging tool for diagnosing joint disease such as osteoarthritis.