Molecular mechanism of osteoarthritis-analysis of Gadd45beta transgenic mice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IJIRI Kosei  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00315417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節病学 / Gadd45beta / C/EBPbeta / OA / 軟骨 / アポトーシス / C / EBPbeta / cartilage / apoptosis / gadd45beta / 肥大軟骨 / osteoarthritis
Research Abstract
Pathology of the osteoarthritis (OA) is uncovered. Gadd45β(growth arrest and DNA damaged inducible 45 beta) is a small protein (18kD) which is involved in cell cycle, apoptosis, stress, and hypertrophy. Since Gadd45β is characteristically expressed in clusters of early stage of OA, we hypothesized that Gadd45β is one of the key molecules in the process of OA. This study was designed to establish the conditional transgenic mice. The promoter of COMP was used in Tet-off system. DT mice was produced and the expression of Gadd45β was confirmed. C/EBPβ, the downstream of Gadd45β, DTmice was also produced and the gene expression was confirmed.