Analysis of the mechanism of cartilage calcification using the spontaneously cartilage calcification insufficient rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masami  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00171801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Minoru  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10191800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟骨 / 骨 / 軟骨代謝 / 骨代謝 / 石灰化 / 小人症 / モデル動物 / ラット
Research Abstract
Rats with spontaneous cartilage calcification insufficiency (CCI rat, mutant of the Sprague-Dawley strain) develop dwarfism accompanied by the shortness of all 4 limbs and the overall body length. CCI rats are characterized by systemic ossification deficiency of cartilage, and it was revealed that deficient endochondral ossification is present. The growth cartilage calcification was considered to be delayed in CCI rats. In the growth plate of the CCI rats, the expression level of FGF18 mRNA was markedly high, and resulting inhibits cartilage calcification. In the future, we intend to clarify the mechanism of cartilage calcification insufficiency in CCI rats, and use this animal to elucidate the mechanism of cartilage calcification.