The correlation of bone mass in mother-daughter pair and the enlightenment for the improvement of bone mass
Project/Area Number |
20591793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Naoyuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40440309)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 骨検診 / 栄養指導 / 最大骨量 / 生活習慣 / 親子 / 骨密度 / 骨量測定 / 超音波 / 骨粗鬆症 |
Research Abstract |
Acquiring a higher peak bone mass during puberty reduces the risk of osteoporosis later in life. Bone examinations was performed on female students in junior and senior high school along with their mothers and follow-up survey was conducted.We were able to choose an osteoporotic high-risk group among puberty from afilioparental character of the low bone status group.We choose children in junior high school with a family history of the osteoporosis,low bone status of mother, a few calcium uptakes, a few exercise ,and then we recommend a bone examinations and the nutrition education from the viewpoint of osteoporotic primary prevention about these children in junior high school.