Development of motion analytic method using a simulation of X-ray images with joint CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Hidehiko  Kyushu Sangyo University, 工学部, 教授 (00238263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節病学 / 動態解析 / イメージマッチング / バイオメカニクス / 医用画像 / コンピュータ支援診断
Research Abstract
A new natural joint motion analytic method with high accuracy has developed using a image matching method between a X-ray image and its computer simulation image with the CT images of bones. The expression of joint motion with helical axes and the relative motion of foot prints of the objective tendon has been proposed and the effectiveness is confirmed.