4-dimentional motion analysis for prevention of impingement related complications after total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪医療センター臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hidenobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪医療センター臨床研究部), 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (10335391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGANO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70273620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工股関節 / インピンジメント / 合併症 / シミュレーション / コンピュータ支援外科 / 臨床 / 解析・評価 / 外科 / 医療・福祉 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
In total hip arthroplasty, implant orientation is important for avoiding prosthetic impingement. However, key information has lacked for optimal cup orientation such as patient hip range of motion needed for daily life, cup safe zone without prosthetic impingement among the range of motion and pelvic reference frame for cup implantation. We confirmed that cup safe zone was extremely narrow and that functional pelvic plane was suitable for reference frame for cup by using 4 dimensional motion analysis and simulation technique. We recommended using CT-based navigation system for minimizing risk of impingement related complications.