Molecular mechanisms of neuroprotection in astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kumiko  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAWA Osamu  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中枢神経保護 / サイトカイン / Heat shock protein / アストロサイト / 細胞内情報伝達 / HSP27 / GDNF / ストレス蛋白質
Research Abstract
Heat shock protein 27 (HSP27), a low-molecular-weight HSP, is recognized as a molecular chaperone. In response to various stimuli, HSP27 expression is induced in the CNS. However, the exact roles of HSP27 in the CNS have not yet been clarified. We investigated the role of HSP27 in the IL-1β-induced IL-6 synthesis in C6 cells. In conclusion, it is suggested that phosphorylated status of HSP27 has a switching role in the IL-1β-induced IL-6 synthesis in C6 glioma cells.