Project/Area Number |
20591799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHATA Hiroto Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60311700)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | グルタミン酸受容体作動薬 / AMPA / 脳微小循環 / AQP-4 / 高二酸化炭素血症 / ラット / グルタミン酸受容体 / アクアポリン / 全身麻酔薬 / アクアポリン-4 / セボフルラン / プロポフォール |
Research Abstract |
To examine whether anesthetic agents as well as drugs used during general anesthesia could affect cerebral microcirculation induced by gulutamate receptor agonists, especially AMPA, and could affect an appearance of water channel AQP-4 concentrated in astrocyte of perivascular areas in rat brain. AMPA-induced dilation of pial arterioles in rats was observed all anesthetic agents (isoflurane, sevoflurane, propofol, and dexmedetomidine), whereas the dilatory response to AMPA anesthetized with intravenous anesthetics was smaller than that of inhalational anesthetics. We could not observe the differences of localization to AQP-4 among anesthetic agents in rat cortical brain slices superfused with AMPA. The results of this study suggested that cellular mechanisms underlying functional hyperemia might be affected by the type of general anesthetics, however water metabolism in glial cells might be unchanged during functional hyperemia in rat brain.