Influence of hemorrhagic shock on the pharmacodynamic effect of anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURITA Tadayoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords麻酔学 / 薬力学
Research Abstract
First, author examined the influence of hemorrhagic shock on the minimum alveolar anesthetic concentration (MAC) of isoflurane and the mechanism. MAC of isoflurane was decreased approximately 25% after 30% of estimated blood volume loss. Because this change was not reversed by fluid infusion but additional naloxone reversed it, activation of the endogenous opioid system accounts for the decrease in MAC during hemorrhagic shock. In addition, author investigated the influence of hemorrhagic shock on the hypnotic and anti-nociceptive effects of propofol. Hemorrhagic shock increases both effects of propofol due to pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic alterations, with the changes in pharmacodynamics occurring to a similar extent for both effects.