The mechanism of the increase of pulmonary endothelial cell permeability induced by the increased sympathetic tone and development of the new therapy for ARDS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Kimitoshi  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10189326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNPY / ARDS / 肺血管透過性 / 肺水腫 / 交感神経
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of the increase of pulmonary endothelial cell permeability induced by the NPY, using transendothelial FITC-labeled albumin permeability assay.
The incubation culture plates were comprised of 2 chambers, the upper chamber utilized a porous membrane and the lower used a 24-well micro plate. HPAEC (Human Pulmonary Artery Endothelial Cells) were seeded in the intercell for 2W. The permeability of the endothelial cell monolayer was assessed by measuring the concentration of FITC-labeled albumin from the upper to the lower chamber for 60minutes. The permeability at each NPY conditions were expressed as % compared to the control condition (no NPY) at 100%. The permeability at NPY 0, 10^<-7>, 10^<-6>, 10^<-5>, 10^<-4>, 10^<-3>, 10^<-2>, 10^<-1>, 1, 10μg/ml were 100, 101, 102, 169, 173, 163, 172, 220, 229, 226% respectively. These results showed that NPY increased the permeability of the HPAEC monolayer in dose-dependent manner.