Elucidation of the mechanism involved in ischemic preconditioning using siRNA technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIBAYASHI Takahiko  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10273640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yukio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60294063)
SHIBUTA Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20324767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラット / プレコンディショニング / 脳虚血 / 心筋虚血 / 脳死 / 心機能
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the role of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1α in ischemic preconditioning by regulating HIF-1α gene expression using siRNA technology, but the effect of the siRNA did not reach statistical significance. During the experiment, we found that brain damage significantly affected cardiac function, and that the mitochondrial ATP sensitive potassium channel, which is known to be another important component of preconditioning, played an important role in the phenomenon.