Neuroprotective effect of fructose 1,6-diphosphate : a 31P-NMR study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Takaaki  Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Osamu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360151)
YOKOI Isao  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80150366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病態生理学 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 脳虚血 / 脳保護 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / フルクトース1,6-ニリン酸 / クレアチンリン酸 / ATP / フルクトース1,6-2リン酸 / 虚血-再灌流 / fructose-1, 6-dihoshate / 脱分極 / エネルギー代謝 / 高エネルギーリン酸 / fructose-1,6-diphosphate
Research Abstract
Fructose 1,6-diphophate is an intermediate substrate of glycolysis. It is a known neuroprotectant and acts as energy metabolite and a radical scavenger. The neuroprotective capacity of FDP was studied using 31P-nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (^<31>P-NMR). The state of energy metabolism during ischemia-reperfusion insult was evaluated by 31P-NMR. The recovery of phosphocreatine, energetic buffer of ATP in living cells, was significantly higher when brain slices were superfused with 5 mM FDP. The series of our experiments, including 31P-NMR and electron spin resonance spectroscopy, indicated that FDP functions as a neuroprotectant not only as an energy metabolite of glycolysis but also as a radical scavenger.