Assessing the severity of patients in therapeutic hypothermia for brain -ESR study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHINGU Chihiro  Oita University, 医学部, 講師 (30295191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shigekiyo  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90274761)
YOKOI Isao  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80150366)
NOGUCHI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156183)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全脳虚血 / フリーラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴 / 脳低体温療法
Research Abstract
We focused on the free radicals which play an important role in brain cell damage especially in ischemia-reperfusion injury, and demonstrated that some antioxidants which can scavenge the free radicals had neuroprotective efficacy. In addition, we tried to observe the free radical dynamics with ESR device. On the other hand, therapeutic hypothermia is one of the worldwide medical treatments for protecting brain tissues in brain injury and cardiac surgery with heart-lung machine. We established the animal model of the hypothermia, which can be helpful for study using therapeutic hypothermia.