Gene therapy for treatment of pulmonary hypertension using plasmid vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部・麻酔科, 講師 (80433192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yasuko  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 講師 (80453041)
KAWAKAMI Hiromasa  横浜市立大学, 医学部麻酔科, 助教 (90407958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 遺伝子治療 / PACAP / HO-1 / プラスミドベクター / レンチウイルスベクター / 肺高血圧症 / PACAP/VIP / H0-1 / エレクトロポレーション
Research Abstract
We found decreased expression of neuropeptide VIP, PACAP and decreased expression of their receptors in lung of monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension in rat. It was assumed that the receptor might be induced to compensate for the decrease of VIP and PACAP. Thus, we hypothesized that induction of PACAP in lung could improve pulmonary hypertension. To examine the hypethesis, we created PACAP encoding plasmid and lentivirus vectors and examined the way to introduce them to the lung.