Transitional synchronous characteristics of thalamo-cortical reverberating circuit using wavelet bicoherence analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuko  University of Fukui, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40285276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウェーブレット / バイコヒーレンス / ハーモニックウェーブレット / ダイナミック / 脳波 / ニューロンネットワーク / 位相 / 同期 / ウエーブレット / ハーモニックウエーブレット
Research Abstract
The bicoherence spectrum of electroencephalogram under anesthesia was examined using wavelet analysis. When the concentration of sevoflurane was changed from 1% to 3%, the wavelet bicoherence analysis was continuously performed by EEG signal of 2-seconds, and compared with the bicoherence plot using conventional bicoherence analysis. As the result, the bicoherence peaks in alpha and delta theta bands were detected, and these peaks were matched to the bicoherence peaks by traditional bicoherence analysis. The usefulness of wavelet bicoherence analysis in transitional periods was suggested.