Regulation of the effect of anesthetics-relationships with intracerebral pharmacokinetics and adrenoceptors
Project/Area Number |
20591813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Yutaka Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70214145)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳 / 薬物動態 / 交感神経 / 局所麻酔薬 / マイクロダイアライシス / リドカイン / ブピバカイン / レボブピバカイン / 脳細胞外液 / 血液脳関門 / 中枢神経毒性 / アミド型局所麻酔薬 / 光学異性体 / 側座核 |
Research Abstract |
Effect of intracerebral adrenoceptors on central nervous system toxicity of local anesthetics was investigated. In awake rat model, intracerebral administration of propranolol, a beta adrenoceptor antagonist, significantly increased the threshold for lidocaine-induced convulsions. For elucidating the influx of local anesthetics from peripheral blood to the brain, concentration of local anesthetics in the cerebral extracellular fluid by microdialysis method. We found that only protein-unbound fraction of local anesthetics diffuses into the brain.