The effect of the single nucleotide polymorphism on the changing of hemodynamics during general anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Yoshiki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20316110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑埜 義雄  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70115913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 血圧 / 麻酔薬 / 血圧変動 / Rho / 麻酔 / 予測 / Rho kinase / Rhoキナーゼ
Research Abstract
It is well known that single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP) in rock gene "one of the causes genes of hypertension" induced the significant increase in blood pressure. We studied the frequency of rock2 gene SNP(rs9808232), the effects of this gene on the blood pressure and the hemodynamic effects of this gene during anesthetic induction in Japanese population.