The study of a new target for the effects of volatile anesthetics by immunoblotting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Syusuke (2009-2010)  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10384976)
松本 晶平 (2008)  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30256250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 秀介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10384976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROZONO Mitihiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイソフルラン / セボフルラン / プロポフォール / PKC-γ / リン酸化PKC-γ / PKCγ / リン酸化PKCγ / イソフルレン / セボフルレン
Research Abstract
Aims : We examined the effects of different types of anesthetics on PKC-γ knockout mice. And we investigated the dynamics of the kinase in brain cells obtained from mice anesthetized with volatile and i.v anesthetics.
Method and Results:We measured the required times for loss of righting reflex (rtfLORR) after administration of isoflurane, sevoflurane, or propofol on PKC-γ knockout mice and compared the times with those of wild-type mice. Volatile anesthetics (isoflurane and sevoflurane) significantly prolonged the rtfLORRs in PKC-γ knockout mice compared to those in wild-type mice. On the other hand, no significant difference was observed between knockout and wild-type mice treated with propofol . We also used immunoblotting to investigate the intracellular distribution of PKC-γ and phosphorylated PKC-γ (p-PKC-γ) in brain cell fractions obtained from wild-type mice during the LORR induced by these anesthetics. PKC-γ was significantly decreased in the synaptic membrane fraction (P2), whereas p-PKC-γ was significantly increased in P2. There was no significant change in the supernatant fraction (S). In propofol-treated mice, PKC-γ and p-PKC-γ showed no significant changes in P2 or S.
Conclusion : Our results provide new evidence to support the possibility of the involvement of PKC-γ in the actions of volatile anesthetics.