Integrated examination of the effects of general anesthetics on genomics, proteomics and metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30196084)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白変動 / 代謝物変動 / 日内変動遺伝子
Research Abstract
The effects of general anesthetics on the changes of internal gene expression, protein expression and metabolites were evaluated by genomics, proteomics, and metabolomics. The main results are as follows. (1) The general anesthetics affects the clock gene expression in the brain and influences circadian rhythm. (2) The inhalational anesthetic influences the change of protein expression in the brain more than intravenous anesthetic. (3) The intravenous anesthetic influences the brain metabolism more than inhalational anesthetic. These results suggested the need of the further molecular biologic examination according to the each biological system.