Ischemic postconditioning by electric or magnetic stimulation against the reperfusion injury after cerebral or spinal ischemia
Project/Area Number |
20591821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Hideki Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (30198923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Yasunori 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30258470)
NIIYAMA Shuhei 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40258455)
原 将人 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10330862)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ポストコンディショニング / 脳脊髄虚血再灌流傷害 / 電磁気刺激 |
Research Abstract |
We explored the postconditioning induced by transcranial electric stimulation in the early phase of reperfusion after transient focal cerebral ischemia. Event though, we used the condition of electrical stimulation to enable to induce the protective cytokine or MAPK, there is not protective effects of postconditioning nor any influence for the results of rapid preconditioning induced by electrical stimulation.