The role of sex steroids during cardio-pulmonary resuscitation-the study of a transient total cerebral ischemia model in rabbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Mami  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80350859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30159561)
土肥 修司  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80136952)
土肥 修司  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40155627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / 脳保護 / 性ホルモン / エストロジェン / 脳血管 / 血管内皮機能 / ラビット
Research Abstract
There are very few effective neuroprotective drugs during and after cerebral ischemia in spite of many studies for last two decades. We focused on gender differences and sex steroid for protection and restoration of neuronal survival and functional outcome. Our purpose of this study is to evaluate whether bolus or short term sex steroid application after transient total cerebral ischemia has a protective effect for cerebral vascular response in rabbits using with a pial window preparation.
In male or female anesthetized Japanese white rabbits, we applied ACh (10^<-6>M and 10^<-5>M, endothelium dependent vasodilator) topically to pial vessels, before and 1 hour after a 5-min intervention consisting of cerebral ischemia produced by inflation of a neck tourniquet with or without posttreatment of bolus intravenous 17β-estradiol. Although we tried to have stable maneuver, but unfortunately there are no clear results about the cerebrovascular- and neuroprotective effect of 17β-estradiol. Thus, for the current year we simultaneously examined the effect of 17β-estradiol for spinal protection during spinal ischemia which technique is established.