Establishment of non-invasive tool for evaluating brain neural activity in chronic pain patients using magnetic resonance spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Sei  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (80303783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / MR Spectroscopy / 前帯状回 / 前頭前野 / NAA / GABA / Glutamate / 慢性疼痛 / 局所脳神経機能 / 前帶状回
Research Abstract
In patients with chronic pain and CRPS, in the anterior cingulate gyrus, compared to healthy volunteers, the average left NAA concentration was significantly decreased.
In chronic neuropathic patients and CRPS patients, compared with less anxious patients, NAA concentrations in the anterior cingulate gyrus was significantly decreased in the patients with strong anxiety accompanying chronic pain.
^1H-MRS was evaluated for regional brain function, and could be considered a useful way to evaluate changes in pain processing mechanisms in the brain.
As a pilot study,in healthy subjects, using a 3T MRI system, glutamate concentration and GABA concentration were measured in anterior cingulate gyrus.
In the anterior cingulate gyrus in patients with chronic pain, excitatory neurons in the brain, the concentration of the neurotransmitter glutamate, the inhibitory neurons, the concentration of the neurotransmitter GABA, ready to be measured now. Using ^1H-MRS, evaluation of neural activity of excitatory neurons and the inhibitory neurons in the brain become possible.