Analysis of cardiac viability after myocardial ischemia and infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20116122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hirotoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50252391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 心筋虚血 / 心筋バイアビリティ / 細胞傷害 / ミオグロビン / デシピラミン / ノルアドレナリン / 交感神経 / 細胞内カルシウム / マイクロダイアリシス / 心筋保護 / 神経伝達物質 / 副交感神経 / 虚血再灌流傷害
Research Abstract
The present study describes a measurement of the dialysate cardiac marker and neurotranmitter levels found in the myocardial interstitial space. Using this cardiac microdialysis technique, myoglobin, as one of the cardiac muscle proteins, release evoked by the desipramine(cell injury-induced drug) was detected as an index of cardiac viability. This index decreased in proportion to the ischemia time. Ischemic preconditioning enhances preservation in cardiac viability. This system offers a new possibility for monitoring cardiac viability after cardiac ischemia/infarction.