Examination of respiratory status and diaphragmatic function in critically ill patients with mechanical ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akinori  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00324856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yuji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50252672)
HIRAO Osamu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10362617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 臨床 / 生理学 / 集中治療 / 人工呼吸 / 横隔膜 / 気管チューブ / 調節呼吸 / 自発呼吸テスト / 呼吸仕事量 / 腎不全 / NGAL / 鎮静薬 / 呼気抵抗 / 呼吸不全 / 人工呼吸モード
Research Abstract
Respiratory muscle function largely affects prognosis of critically ill patients received mechanical ventilation. We examined methods of assessing tension of respiratory muscle and factors related to respiratory muscle function during mechanical ventilation. Patient's level of consciousness affected tensions by voluntary efforts. It was difficult to determine the site of stimulation in ICU patients in percutaneous stimulation for phrenic nerve. Effects of sedatives and mode of mechanical ventilation on assessment of respiratory muscle function were studied. Imposed expiratory work of breathing during mechanical ventilation and the relationship between renal failure and respiratory failure were also examined. The results were considered to be useful respiratory care to preserve respiratory muscle function.