The validation of virtual reality mirror visual feedback therapy as an analgesic modality for intractable pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Kenji  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (70359884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBUCHI Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70311800)
NISHIE Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20379788)
NAKATSUKA Hideki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (70263580)
SATO Tetsufumi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (40362975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUHARA Hiroaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (30392137)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 認知科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 医療・福祉 / 臨床
Research Abstract
We developed and introduced The Virtual Reality Mirror Visual Feedback Therapy (VR/MVF) to patients with intractable pain, such as phantom limb pain and complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS).We have already confirmed and reported its analgesic efficacy and speculated that VR/MVF would provide its analgesic effect through the activation of intrinsic opioid system. In the present study we developed the system which could link VR/MVF with this intrinsic opioid system and is easy to take outside of the hospital (where VR/MVF was set). The system converts VR/MVF into music. When patients hear this music、their intrinsic opioid system could be activated just like during VR/MVF therapy, they can enjoy analgesia anytime he/she wants.