New treatment strategies for vascular endothelial damage due to stress-induced insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Michiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70305019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 血管内皮障害 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
RAS inhibitors(farnesyltransferase inhibitor) on stress-induced insulin resistance and vascular endothelial damage were evaluated for therapeutic potential. Vascular endothelial damage is a major cause of organ failure in critical stress-induced insulin resistance. Meanwhile HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor(statin) lipid-lowering-independent effect is the suppression of protein farnesylation. If you can inhibit the vascular endothelial damage in the security inhibitor of farnesyltrans and more will be expected to spread to statin therapy in vascular endothelial damage. LPS mice as a model for critical disease. C57BL6 mice intraperitoneally administered LPS30mg/kg, FTI RAS inhibitor was administered intraperitoneally and then 18 hours after administration of LPS, experiments were subjected to the ascending aorta were taken down. Observation was continued for six days after the procedure. FTI277 administration has significantly improved the survival rate. Farnesyltransferase inhibitor suppresses oxidative stress in endothelial cells, is suggested to improve survival by maintaining organ blood flow can be expected as a potential therapeutic agent.