Development of new therapeutic strategies for severe sepsis by blood purification therapy targeting at elimination of HMGB1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Seigo  Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (00404385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKA Hideo  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90175216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 敗血症
Research Abstract
Severe sepsis can result in multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS), a potentially life-threatening condition. In the process, high mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1) was found to be a key mediator of exacerbating organ injury. Although sepsis is the common cause of mortality in intensive care units, few therapies have established sufficient evidence. In the present study, we evaluated the effects of blood purification therapy targeting at elimination of HMGB1 in a LPS-induced systemic inflammatory rat model. As a result, we showed that blood purification therapy (hemodiafiltration, leukocytapheresis) reduced serum HMGB1 levels and prevented organ injury, and increased survival in our model.